DISCLAIMER of jump to PRIVACY POLICY

Insidemarket.net is intended for general news and information purposes only. Nothing in Insidemarket.net constitutes or is intended to constitute investment, financial, property, business, marketing, accounting, mortgage or legal advice and should not be relied upon by any person as a substitute for professional advice. Readers are strongly encouraged to seek independent legal, financial or other relevant or applicable advice before making any related decision.

The views expressed in insidemarket.net are not necessarily those of the Publisher, its officers, representatives, agents or employees. The Publisher makes no warranties in relation to the information provided and, to the full extent allowed by law, disclaims all warranties of any kind, express or implied.

While every care has been taken to ensure all information contained in insidemarket.net is correct at the time of printing or publishing, the Publisher, its officers, employees, agents, and representatives are not liable to any person for any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with any inaccuracy, error or omission contained in insidemarket.net (including in relation to any statement, opinion, representation, data, graphic, hyperlink or advertisement).

In compiling insidemarket.net, the Publisher relies upon information and material supplied by third parties. To the full extent permitted under the law, the Publisher is not liable to any person whatsoever for any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with:

(a) any statement, opinion, representation, or omission made by a third party;
(b) any resource or third party website link, or the accuracy of any information or material contained on a third party website; and
(c) any copyright infringement or other breach of intellectual property rights by a third party.

Website data is provided by range of other data providers. No reproduction, distribution or transmission of the copyrighted materials in this publication is permitted whether in whole or in part. The copyrighted materials in this publication are provided for personal or internal business purposes only.

The information provided in this publication is current as at the publication date only. This publication/website is supplied on the basis that while insidemarket.net believes all the information in it is deemed reliable at the publication date, it does not warrant its accuracy or completeness and to the full extent allowed by law excludes liability in contract, tort or otherwise, for any loss or damage sustained by yourself, or by any other person or body corporate arising from or in connection with the supply or use of the whole or any part of the information in this publication through any cause whatsoever.

This publication/website provides general information only – it is not intended as advice and should not be relied upon as such. The material has not been prepared by taking into account your investment objectives, financial situation, business positioning, your current situation or personal needs. You should make your own inquiries, and if necessary take independent financial advice tailored to your specific circumstances, before making any investment or business decisions.

PRIVACY POLICY


INSIDEMARKET.NET is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and the marketing of INSIDEMARKET.NET. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will never be collected by INSIDEMARKET.NET

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
INSIDEMARKET.NET will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

editorial@insidemarket.net
 

 
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Through our InsideMarket Tech Fund we may have holdings in companies we report on. However, we do not receive any payment for coverage on insidemarket.net